Privacy policy

YLovePhoto.com applies a strict policy about collecting and storing personal data about the visitors using our services, in order to respect their privacy.

Collected data

  • We will send one or more cookies to customize your visit. Those cookies are files of data that our site stores on your computer. They cannot be read by other web sites as others cannot read ours. Furthermore, we do not read data from your computer that we did not stored by previously ourselves.
  • We will record your identity (name, address) only if you provide it voluntarily. Of course, that data is mandatory whenever you place an order (so we can deliver your items).

Statistics

We collect the following statistics:

  • Domain names our visitors come from
  • Distribution of connections according to time of day
  • Viewed pages
  • Entry pages and exit pages of the visits

That data is available as overall statistics. There is no link between these statistics and the personal data we collect separately.

Loi Informatique et Libertés

On the web:

The web site has been declared (n° (déclaration en cours)) to the French National Data Processing and Liberties Commission (Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés or CNIL) in compliance with French law n° 78-17 of January 6th, 1978 in relation to the use of computers, data files and freedom.

In compliance with the French law « Informatique et Libertés » of January 6th, 1978, you have a right to consult and modify your personal data stored by YLovePhoto.com. In order to exercise this right, please, use the link to « Log in » shown at the bottom of all the pages of the web site.

You can also request modification by mail at:

Yves Roumazeilles
28 avenue Léonard de Vinci
92400 COURBEVOIE
FRANCE

YLovePhoto.com extends the protection/rights offered by the French law to all of its visitors independently of their nationality and location of residence.

YLovePhoto.com does not share its customer files with any third party. Personal data contained in these files are for the exclusive use of Yves Roumazeilles and his web sites.

Cookies: Only what’s needed

A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer (along with a web page) when you browse a web site. A session cookie is temporarily stored in memory and is not written to your hard disk, it is deleted as soon as you leave your browser. A persistent cookie is stored on your hard disk.

The YLovePhoto.com web site uses two cookies in order to customize your visit. The first is a session cookie, the other is a persistent cookie. We use the session cookie to manage your shopping cart. The persistent cookie is used to manage your personal gallery and customize your browsing. It is stored on your computer and allows us to restore your gallery when you come back to the YLovePhoto.com web site.

No other web site can make use of our cookies. But when you return to the YLovePhoto.com web site, they are automatically sent back to our server.

In any case, YLovePhoto.com does not share cookies with anybody else.

However, it is important to understand that some of the advertisement banners and texts displayed on the YLovePhoto.com web site may use cookies or trackers (transparent pixels of 1×1) to track the activities of the visitors. Such data is directly generated and exploited by the sites managing ads on our site.

For example, you should note that Google AdSense ads use both a cookie and a tracker (also known as a web beacon) for their own usage.

Sending e-mail: No SPAM

E-mail addresses provided to YLovePhoto.com (e.g. to identify yourself when writing comments, or to receive an information newsletter) are used only by YLovePhoto.com who does not give or sell them to any third party.

SPAM-related information on the web:

YLovePhoto.com will use these e-mail addresses reasonably and responsibly (sending a moderate amount of e-mail messages, giving the possibility to un-subscribe, allowing no automatic subscription, with a strict opt-in policy, etc.). YLovePhoto.com is firmly opposed to SPAM.

In any case, YLovePhoto.com does not obtain personal data without your positive explicit approval. To the exception of judiciary authorities and police forces, when using the appropriate request forms, that personal data is not shared with anybody.

Links to other web sites

On some pages, the YLovePhoto.com web site provides links to other web sites. These external web sites are created and updated by people and organizations independent of YLovePhoto.com.

YLovePhoto.com cannot guarantee the correctness, the relevance or the quality of the information found on these external sites.

The presence of links on the YLovePhoto.com web site does not imply by any mean that YLovePhoto.com endorses, agrees with or support the positions taken on these external web sites. Neither does it imply any form of support to the products shown on these external web sites.

Customization

In certain parts of the YLovePhoto.com web site, it is possible to personalize the presentation after providing some personal identification data. YLovePhoto.com only uses this data for customization purposes.

Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time. Any modifications to our Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page. If there is a significant change, we will indicate it on our sites and provide a link to the new policy.

If you have questions about the security rules and or privacy concerns at YLovePhoto.com, please, write to us.